Frankincense Hydrosol - Wild Harvested
Frankincense Hydrosol is an astringent and helps protect skin cells. It helps reduce acne blemishes, and shrinks large pores. It lifts and tightens skin.
Hydrosols are also known as floral waters, flower waters and distillates.
It is the by-product of essential oil production and is created from the water that is used to steam distill plant materials.
You can use the hydrosols in place of water in many skin care recipes.
Using hydrosols adds the same benefits that essential oil adds to your products, but is a more economical and gentle way to use scent in your recipes.
Because the hydrosol uses the entire plant and not just a small component of the plant that produces the essential oil, the hydrosol may smell different than the essential oil.
You can use hydrosols in place of water in most of your skincare recipes as well as for linen sprays and room sprays.